Who we are

Our website address is: https://coconutlands.com

We publish a travel and lifestyle blog intended to be informative and entertaining for our readers. We also sell products through our online store.

See our About Us page for further information.

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or communicate with us in any way. We deal with your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (for EU customers) and this privacy policy.

Collecting your personal information

If you comment on our blog posts, purchase from our store, sign up for our newsletters or contact us, you will need to provide us with some or all of the following information:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • your residential or postal address
  • your telephone number
  • your billing or purchase information.

Collectively, this is known as your ‘personal information’.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Using your personal information

We collect personal information in order to:

  • Provide you with the products or services you sign up for
  • Tell you about new products and services which may be of interest to you, for example if you opt-in to our newsletters we may email you to let you know about new content you may be interested in.

We guarantee that your personal information will not be used for any other purpose than those stated above.

Device information

In addition to the personal information described above, we also collect information about your device. This includes your IP address, web browser, time zone and some of the cookies installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our site, we collect information about the individual pages or products that you view, what web sites or search terms referred you to our site, and information about how you interact with our site. We do this using the following technologies:

Cookies, web beacons, tags and pixels to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These help us to improve our site in response to visitor behaviour, and to provide visitors with more targeted information where appropriate.

Log files track actions occurring on the site and collect data including your browser type, IP address, internet service provider, referring/exit pages and date/time stamps.

We use third-party cookies and other technologies to gather website analytics. This includes Google Analytics, in order to help us understand our customer interests and assess the effectiveness of our content. You can opt out of Google Analytics at any time – please visit the page listed under ‘useful links’ below. You can also ask your browser to delete or block third-party cookies. Simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser, for step by step instructions.

Disclosing personal information

Besides our staff, we only share personal information with our suppliers and payment service providers, and law enforcement agencies when legally required to do so. We will never sell your data to anyone else.

Links to other web sites

Our content includes links to third-party websites when we consider that you might be interested in these sites. We have no control over the companies or organizations who operate these sites, and cannot be held responsible for them.

If we include affiliate links in our blog posts or other site content (in other words, we benefit financially when customers click an affiliate link or purchase an affiliate partner’s product) we will explicitly tell you this. See our Marketing – disclosure page for more information.

How we store and protect personal information

We keep your information safe by storing it securely and restricting access to it. Our service providers comply with industry standards for data security.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

European residents

We comply with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a Controller of personal information, we ensure that all third parties with whom we contract (Processors) are also compliant with GDPR requirements.

If you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil agreements we might have with you (for example if you sign up for our newsletters). Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to New Zealand.

How long we keep personal information

Mailing list: every 12 months we email our customers to ask whether they wish to remain on our mailing list, and invite them to update their contact details. If they do not, we delete their details within 7 days.

Otherwise, customers may opt out of any further communications from us at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ process at the end of our emails, or by contacting us directly.

Order records: these are kept for accounting purposes only, and are deleted 7 years after the last action recorded on them.

Customer service queries: these are deleted 6 months after the last action recorded.

Comments: if you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. You may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Coconut Lands is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy-related communications or complaints. Please contact us via our website form, or +64223991403, or PO Box 25143, Wellington 6140, New Zealand. Address your communication to the Privacy Officer.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify that you are who you say you are before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.

Useful links

Google Analytics opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Opt-out links for targeted advertising:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

About cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

NZ Privacy Commissioner’s web site: https://www.privacy.org.nz/